ZILINGO PRIVACY POLICY

Updated on 21st May, 2019
This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how Zilingo Pty Ltd (“ZILINGO”) manages
personal information, including in relation to the ZILINGO website at http://www.zilingo.com and
the App. In this Privacy Policy, personal information means any information or an opinion
about an identified individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not and
whether recorded in material form or not.
The Privacy Policy describes how ZILINGO uses and protects the information that you
disclose to ZILINGO while using the ZILINGO website or App and intends to provide visitors/
customers to ZILINGO’s website and App with clear and complete information about the
personal information that is collected and the way that personal information is stored and
used.
ZILINGO complies with the ​ Privacy Act  1988  ​(Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy
Principles (“APPs”) and any other applicable privacy laws when handling personal
information, and takes the protection of your personal information seriously.
ZILINGO does not sell products to be purchased by children under the age of 18, nor does it
intend to provide any services or use of ​ platforms ​ for children under the age of 18. We do not
knowingly collect personal information relating to children under the age of 18.
If you are under  18  years of age, you can use our website only by involving your parents or
guardians.
Before using ZILINGO’s website and App, we advise you to read this privacy policy and
contact us at the email address or phone numbers mentioned below if you have any
questions or concerns. You are not required to provide your personal information to us.
However if you do not provide us with all the information we request, we may not be able to
provide our services to you, deliver our products to you, or respond to your queries.
BY CLICKING OR ABOUT “REGISTERING” ​ (SIGN UP) ​ , “I AGREE TO A PRIVACY POLICY
THROUGH” OR SIMILAR STATEMENTS AVAILABLE IN ZILINGO REGISTRATION, YOU
ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU KNOW AND UNDERSTAND THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY
AND YOU HAVE AGREED TO THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL
INFORMATION AS REQUIRED AND ACCORDING TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.
What information we collect and why​:
ZILINGO only collects personal information wherever it is essential to us and where it is
relevant to our contract and operations so as to be able to provide you with the best
experience and service.
The types of personal information we collect from you may include:

  1. ​your name, telephone number, billing address, shipping address, e-mail address, and
    telephone number;

2.​ ​bank accounts and payment details including via payment gateway;

  1. details about payments to and from you, and other details about the products and
    services that you have purchased from us;
  2. your ​ internet protocol ​ (IP) address, your login data, ​ browser ​ type and version , time zone
    and location settings, ​ browser ​ type and version of ​ plug-ins ​ , operating systems and
    platforms, and other technologies on the device you use to access the ​ Platform ​;
  3. your username and password, your purchases or orders, interests, preferences,
    photographs, feedback and poll responses from you;
    6.​ ​information on how you use the ​ Platform ​ , products and Services, and
  4. your preferences in receiving marketing from us and third parties and your
    communication preferences.
    ZILINGO will not collect sensitive information (including personal information), and will not
    collect personal information about you from third parties.
    ZILINGO collects and uses personal information for the purpose of:
    ● product delivery;
    ● delivery updates provided to you;
    ● customer support;
    ● provision of relevant product information;
    ● order and transaction processing;
    ● to administer your ZILINGO account with us;
    ● to audit the downloading of data from ZILINGO Website/App;
    ● to understand your interests and preferences, improve/modify/customise/personalise
    the website/application layout and/or design for the purpose of customization for better
    user experience;
    ● to identify our users and visitors and carry out research on our users’ demographics
    ● in the event that you accept that you have no objection to being provided with this
    information to send you information based on your interests and usage which we think
    you may find useful or which you may have requested from us, regarding our products
    and services;
    ● general management, conduct and protection of our business; and
    ● complying with our legal obligations.
    How we collect personal information:
    ZILINGO may collect personal information from you through the ZILINGO website and App
    and when you communicate with us (either by email, telephone, in writing or in person). We
    may also collect personal information you from third parties.
    Browsing the ZILINGO App or Website will not require you to provide any personal details.
    You may remain anonymous and we will not be able to identify you unless you register and
    create an account with ZILINGO using the process mentioned on the App.
    When Customers visit ZILINGO, the company’s servers will automatically record the
    information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website. This information is
    collected to help us customize and/or improve our website/app and the services and
    experience we provide and will not be used in association or conjunction with any other
    personal information.
    ZILINGO also may collect information such as IP address, device information, OS/browner

information, and browsing behaviours using “cookies” on the ZILINGO website for the
purposes of operating an efficient online service and tracking the patterns of behaviours of
visitors of the ZILINGO website. Although you can usually modify your browser to prevent
cookies use, if you do this, the ZILINGO website may not work properly for you.
ZILINGO may also choose to use Google Analytics features of Display Advertising, including
but not restricted to the following: Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression
Reporting, DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, and Google Analytics Demographics
and Interest Reporting. However, you can use the Google Ads Settings
(https://​www.google.com/settings/ads), to opt out of Google Analytics for Display
Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.
Disclosure of personal information:
ZILINGO may disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected,
or for a purpose you consent to, or if we are authorised or required by an Australian law.
ZILINGO will not sell, share or trade your personal information collected online with third
parties, except in the case of relevant information being passed onto our third - party
logistics, administrative or technical partners such as third party data storage providers, or
third party payment partners as necessary to process your order, payments and delivery, or
to others in order to comply with our legal obligations.
Personal information collected online will be disclosed to related companies within our
corporate group for internal use only.
Some of the recipients to whom we disclose your personal infomartion may be located
outside of Australia. The countries in which the recipients are likely to be located include
Singapore.
Direct Marketing:
If you consent to receiving direct marketing from us in order for us to tell you about our
product, service, promotions and offers that we think may be of interest to you, we may use
your personal information to contact you by mail, telephone, email or SMD to provide you
with direct marketing. You can unsubscribe or opt out of receiving future marketing at any
time by contacting us using the unsubscribe function in the message or contacting us on the
details below.
Integrity of personal information:
ZILINGO will also take such reasonable steps to protect and safely and securely store the
personal information we collect and hold. We do this by:
● restricting internal access to personal information to ensure only relevant personnel
have access;
● using firewalls and altering and monitoring systems to prevent and detect intrusion
attempts;
● restricting third party access to your personal information unless absolutely
necessary​ and
● not retaining your personal information for any time period longer than required to
fulfill the above purposes.
All payment related data is encrypted as per our third party payment partners’ policies. For

further information, please contact our customer happiness team as detailed below.
If you believe that the personal information we hold about you has been subjected to any
misuse, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, please let us know so we can
investigate and take appropriate steps.
If ZILINGO holds personal information about you that is no longer needed for any purpose
for which we are permitted to use or disclose it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or
permanently de-identify that personal information.
Access to and correction of personal information:
By accepting these Terms and Conditions you agree and accept that all information
provided by you will be true and accurate and will be kept up to date and that you will
inform us of any changes in the same, which you can do by accessing your ZILINGO Account.
Information related to your orders is stored with us, but for security reasons, cannot be
retrieved directly by us. However, you may access this and other account
related/marketing/promotional information (subject to certain legal exceptions) by
contacting us, or logging into your Account on the App. If a legal exception applies and we
decide not to provide you with access to any personal information we hold about you, we
will advise you of the reasons for our decision and how you can complain.
In case you wish to add or delete or update your Personal Information please write to us on
Contact Us and we will take reasonable steps to update or correct that personal
information. If we do not agree that your personal information needs updating or
correction, you may ask that we attach a statement to this effect to our record.
Complaints and queries:
Please let us know if you have any concerns or complaints about the way we are handling
your personal information so we can address them by using our contact details below. If you
make a complaint we may need to verify your details and request further information in
order to respond. We will provide a response within a reasonable period of time.
If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concern or complaint, you can contact the
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (​ OAIC ​). To make a query concerning your
privacy rights, or to lodge a complaint with the OAIC about how we have handled your
personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s hotline on  1300 363 
992  or visit the OAIC website at ​www.oaic.gov.au​. The OAIC has the power to investigate the
matter and make a determination.
Third Party Websites:
The platform ​ can contain links to other websites operated by other parties, such as business
affiliates, traders, or ​ payment gateways ​. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of
websites operated by these other parties. You are advised to check the privacy policy that
applies from the website to determine how they will handle any information they collect
from you.
Further, ZILINGO may choose to use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online​
thirdparty vendors, including Google, may show ZILINGO ads on sites across the Internet.
ZILINGO and thirdparty vendors, which may include Google, use firstparty cookies (such as

the Google Analytics cookie) and thirdparty cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie)
together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on visitors’ past visits to ZILINGO, as well
as report how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad
impressions and ad services are related to visits to ZILINGO.
Changes to this Privacy Policy:
ZILINGO may from time to time, modify and change this Privacy Policy, in whole or in party,
in our sole discretion. We will endeavor to ensure that any changes to this policy will be
made available immediately on the website and/or mobile application. By continuing to
access our services following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such
changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to
time, in whole or in part, you must not access our services including the ZILINGO website
and App.
Contact us:
If you have any questions, comments or suggestions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish
to request access to your personal information, correct or update your details or raise any
privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at
Zilingo Pty Ltd
Address ​: 20-40 Meagher St, Chippendale NSW 2008, Australia
Attention ​: Operations Manager
Email ​: contact.au@zilingo.com

Download Privacy Policy
Confirmation
Are you sure you want to proceed?
Cancel Confirm